Breaking News : Zimbabwe Election Results are in !!!

0
300
Justice Priscilla Chigumba -chairperson of the Zimbabwe Electoral Commission

Zanu-PF has attained the majority of National Assembly seats, with 72 percent of seats declared so far by the Zimbabwe Electoral Commission (ZEC). The party now has an unassailable majority at 109 seats, with MDC-Alliance having bagging 41, National Patriotic Front (NPF) one seat and one independent. They are 58 seats to be declared.

The ruling Zanu-PF has extended the lead in early returns. Zimbabweans went to the polls on July 30 in historic elections which take place nine months after the fall of Robert Mugabe. Below are the duly elected members of the National Assembly announced by the Zimbabwe Electoral Commission so far.

  • Chiredzi South-Killion Gwanetsa-Zanu-PF
  • Chiredzi West-Augustine Musikavanhu-Zanu-PF
  • Chipinge West-Nyamudeza Sibongile-MDC Alliance
  • Chipinge East-Mlambo Mathias-MDC Alliance
  • Gutu South-Togarepi Pupurai-Zanu-PF
  • Kadoma Central-Muchineripi Chinyanganya-MDC Alliance
  • Mutare Central-Gonese Innocent-MDC Alliance
  • Chinhoyi-Mataruse Peter-MDC Alliance
  • Mutare North-Madiro Michael-Zanu-PF
  • Muzarabani South-Saizi Tapera-Zanu-PF
  • Murewa North-Garwe Daniel-Zanu-PF
  • Buhera West-Dzuma Soul-Zanu-PF
  • Chipinge Central-Machingura Raymore-Zanu-PF
  • Mhondoro-Mubaira-Kapuya Freddy-Zanu-PF
  • Umguza-Moyo Richard-Zanu-PF
  • Mberengwa South-Mpofu Alum-Zanu-PF
  • Uzumba-Mudarikwa Simbaneuta-Zanu-PF
  • Kwekwe Central-Matambanadzo Masango-NPF
  • Mberengwa West-Gumbo Joram-Zanu-PF
  • Shurugwi North-Nyathi Ronald-Zanu-PF
  • Mberengwa North-Zhou Tafanana-Zanu-PF
  • Zvishavane-Ngezi-Mawite Dumezweni-Zanu-PF
  • Zvishavane-Runde-Mpame Cuthbert-Zanu-PF
  • Marondera Central-Matewu Caston-MDC Alliance
  • Mutoko East-Musiyiwa Richard-Zanu-PF
  • Chikomba East-Kanhutu Nzenza-Zanu-PF
  • Mutoko North-Chinomona Mabel-Zanu-PF
  • Marondera East-Chidakwa Patrick-Zanu-PF
  • Mutoko South-Shumbamhini Hebert-Zanu-PF
  • Mudzi West-Mudyiwa Magna-Zanu-PF
  • Chikomba West-Mangwiro Johnsen-Zanu-PF
  • Murewa West-Sewera Jonah-Zanu-PF
  • Hwange East-Sansole Tose-MDC Alliance
  • Hwange West-Dube Godfrey-MDC Alliance
  • Insiza South-Sithole Spare-Zanu-PF
  • Lupane West-Khumalo Martin-Zanu-PF
  • Gwanda South-Ncube Abedinico-Zanu-PF
  • Nkayi South-Mathe Stars-Zanu-PF
  • Makokoba-Sithole James-MDC Alliance
  • Emakhandeni-Entumbane-Tshuma Dingilizwe-MDC Alliance
  • Chiredzi North-Baila Royi-Zanu-PF
  • Marondera West-Inviolata Makunyaidze-Zanu-PF
  • Mudzi North-Newton Kachepa-Zanu-PF
  • Masvingo South-Claudios Maronge-Zanu-PF
  • Gwanda Central-Dube Patrick-MDC Alliance
  • Masvingo West-Chadzira Ezra-Zanu-PF
  • Hwedza South-Machakarika Tinoda-Zanu-PF
  • Chiredzi East-Masiya Denford-Zanu-PF
  • Pumula-Mahlangu Sichelesile-MDC Alliance
  • Mt Darwin North-Muponora Noveti-Zanu-PF
  • Mberengwa East-Raidza Marko-Zanu-PF
  • Bindura North-Musanhi Kenneth-Zanu-PF
  • Bindura South-Matangira Toendepi-Zanu-PF
  • Gokwe Central-Matemadanda Victor-Zanu-PF
  • Mt Darwin East-Marikisi Norman-Zanu-PF
  • Mt Darwin South-Kabozo Stephen-Zanu-PF
  • Beitbridge East-Nguluvhe Albert-Zanu-PF
  • Mbizo-Chikwinya Settlement-MDC Alliance
  • Chikomba Central-Mhona Felix-Zanu-PF
  • Sanyati-Kambamura Polite-Zanu-PF
  • Buhera South-Chinotimba Joseph-Zanu-PF
  • Chimanimani East-Sacco Joshua-Zanu-PF
  • Mudzi South-Samukange Jonathan-Zanu-PF
  • Shurugwi South-Mkaratigwa Edmond-Zanu-PF
  • Zvimba West-Ziyambi Ziyambi-Zanu-PF
  • Chimanimani West-Matsikenyere Nokuthula-Zanu-PF
  • Mt Darwin West-Seremwe Bannwell-Zanu-PF
  • Guruve North-Dzepasi Girovah-Zanu-PF
  • Musikavanhu-Murire Joshua-Zanu-PF
  • Mazowe West-Kazembe Kazembe-Zanu-PF
  • Mazowe South-Chasi Fortune-Zanu-PF
  • Chipinge South-Porusingazi Enock-Zanu-PF
  • Hurungwe Central-Ndiweni Dought-Zanu-PF
  • Zvimba South-Chiyangwa Phillip-Zanu-PF
  • Mhangura-Masango Chinhamo-Zanu-PF
  • Muzarabani North-Zhemu Soda-Zanu-PF
  • Rushinga-Nyabani Tendai-Zanu-PF
  • Goromonzi North-Bvute Ozias-Zanu-PF
  • Wedza North-Musabayana David-Zanu-PF
  • Magunje-Kashiri Cecil-Zanu-PF
  • Nkayi North-Nyoni Sithembiso-Zanu-PF
  • Chegutu West-Nduna Dexter-Zanu-PF
  • Zvimba North-Chombo Marian-Zanu-PF
  • Zvimba East-Tungamirai Tawanda-Zanu-PF
  • Mazowe North-Mugweni Campion-Zanu-PF
  • Pelandaba-Mpopoma-Moyo Charles-MDC Alliance
  • Sunningdale-Kankuni Winnie-MDC Alliance
  • Bulawayo East-Nyoni Ilos-MDC Alliance
  • Mt Pleasant-Banda Samuel-MDC Alliance
  • Magwegwe-Ndebele Anele-MDC Alliance
  • Southerton-Moyo Peter-MDC Alliance
  • Glen View North-Dinar Kennedy-MDC Alliance
  • Kuwadzana West-Mushayi Mirriam-MDC Alliance
  • Bulawayo Central-Watson Nicola Jane-MDC Alliance
  • Lobengula-Banda Gift-MDC Alliance
  • Mabvuku-Tafara-Chidakwa James-MDC Aliance
  • Kuwadzana East-Hwende Chalton-MDC Alliance
  • Highfield East-Murai Erick-MDC Alliance
  • Highfield West-Chidziva Happymore-MDC Alliance
  • Dzivarasekwa-Mushoriwa Edwin-MDC Alliance
  • Seke-Kashambe Munyaradzi-Zanu-PF
  • Chakari-Nkani Andrew-Zanu-PF
  • Goromonzi South-Chikudo Rueben-MDC Alliance
  • Chitungwiza South-Mavhunga Maxwell-MDC Alliance
  • Zengeza West-Sikhala Job-MDC Alliance
  • St Mary’s-Tarusenga Unganai-MDC Alliance
  • Zaka North-Mavenyengwa Robson-Zanu-PF
  • Muzvezve-Haritatos Vengelis-Zanu-PF
  • Zengeza East-Chimbaira Goodrich-MDC Alliance
  • Headlands-Chingosho Christopher-Zanu-PF
  • Hurungwe North-Musavaya Ability-Zanu-PF
  • Murewa South-Matiza Biggie-Zanu-PF
  • Mutare West-Muchimwe Percy-Zanu-PF
  • Nyanga South-Mandiwanzira Supa-Zanu-PF
  • Makoni South-Mataranyika Dudzai-Zanu-PF
  • Bulawayo South-Modi Rajeshkumar-Zanu-PF
  • Buhera North-Mutomba William-Zanu-PF
  • Nketa-Masuku Phelela-MDC Alliance
  • Bulilima East-Ndhlove Nqobizitha-Zanu-PF
  • Makonde-Paradza Kindness-Zanu-PF
  • Insiza North-Taruvinga Farai-Zanu-PF
  • Binga North-Sibanda Dubeko-MDC Alliance
  • Luveve-Ndlovu Stella-MDC Alliance
  • Chitungwiza North-Sithole Godfrey-MDC Alliance
  • Chivi North-Tongofa Mathias-Zanu-PF
  • Gutu Central-Chitando Winston-Zanu-PF
  • Masvingo North-Marapira Davison-Zanu-PF
  • Makoni Central-Tekeshe David-MDC Alliance
  • Beitbridge West-Maboyi Ruth-Zanu-PF
  • Masvingo Central-Mhere Edmond-Zanu-PF
  • Bikita West-Musakwa Elias-Zanu-PF
  • Mangwe-Mguni Obedingwa-Zanu-PF
  • Hurungwe West-Mliswa Mary-Zanu-PF
  • Zaka Central-Svuure Davison-Zanu-PF
  • Zaka East-Gubwanda Katson-Zanu-PF
  • Gutu North-Simbanegavi Yeukai-Zanu-PF
  • Gutu West-Paradza John-Zanu-PF
  • Bikita South-Sithole Josiah-Zanu-PF
  • Norton-Mliswa Temba-Independent
  • Tsholotsho South-Sibanda Zenzo-Zanu-PF
  • Matobo South-Ncube Soul-Zanu-PF
  • Dangamvura-Chikanga-Mutseyami Chapfiwa-MDC Alliance
  • Buhera Central-Nyashanu Mathew-Zanu-PF
  • Zaka West-Murambiwa Ophias-Zanu-PF
  • Hurungwe East-Masenda Ngoni-Zanu-PF
  • Mutare South-Ngome Jefry-Zanu-PF
  • Gweru Urban-Dube Brian-MDC Alliance
  • Bubi-Mguni Sonny-Zanu-PF
  • Bikita East-Madhuku Johnson-Zanu-PF
  • Gutu East-Chikwama Berta-Zanu-PF
  • Mwenezi West-Moyo Priscilla-Zanu-PF
  • Masvingo Urban-Nyokanhete Jacob-MDC Alliance
  • Gutu East-Chikwama Berita-Zanu-PF